Audio/Visual Electronics Wired up? Everyone's got some sort of electrical modification. Let's hear about it here.

Toggle switch

  #1  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:01 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Default Toggle switch

if i wanted to hook up a toggle switch to manually turn on and off my amp how would i go about doing that? im not very electronically savvy so try to be as simple as possible if you could!
 
  #2  
Old 10-20-2010, 07:27 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,309
Default

Are you trying to hook to the main power line or the remote line ?
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:38 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Main power, i wanna try to make it so no power is going to the amp for sure
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-2010, 06:32 PM
Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,309
Default

Is this a 250 watt total amp or 250 per channel ?
You'll need a switch that can handle 25 amps if it's a 250 total or 50 amps if it's a 2 channel

OR you can just get a circuit breaker and open it every time
No offence it might be easier to either take it to a car audio shop and have it troubleshot or get another amp and see if that fixes it
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Technique
General Tech
4
12-17-2010 06:39 AM
Erik 719
General Tech
3
02-11-2009 09:52 AM
Erik 719
Private 'Wanted' Classifieds
0
02-11-2009 07:35 AM
donaldb
Exterior
3
01-17-2009 09:04 AM
Doug B
General Tech
6
01-07-2009 10:13 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Toggle switch


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.